What is the lowest football score ever?

Has there ever been a 2-0 football score?

There have also been five 2-0 games in NFL history where just a safety was scored. However, none have happened since the Chicago Bears beat the Green Bay Packers 2-0 in 1938. … The lowest-scoring game in this millennium ended 3-0.

Has an NFL game ever ended 3-0?

On September 29, 2019, the Buccaneers and Rams met at the Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum in week 4 of the season. The Rams entered the game with a 3-0 record, while the Buccaneers came in at 1-2.

Has an NFL team ever scored 2 points?

‡ This is the only playoff game where a team scored a total of 2 points.

Games in which a team scored only a safety.

Date October 6, 1929
Winner Green Bay Packers
Winning Score 9
Loser Chicago Cardinals
Losing Score 2

Can a football game end 1 0?

A conversion safety by the defense is also possible, though highly unlikely; although this has never occurred, it is the only possible way a team could finish with a single point in an American football game.

Has an NFL team ever scored 80 points?

The Washington Redskins have the most points by a team in a game, with 72 points versus the Giants on November 27, 1966.

IT IS INTERESTING:  Can you keep the ball at a football game?

Has there ever been a 0 to 0 football game?

The last game in NFL history finished with a 0-0 tie was on November 7th 1943 New York Giants @ Detroit Lions.

What is the biggest blowout in NFL history?

American football (NFL).

In 1990, the San Francisco 49ers beat the Denver Broncos in Super Bowl XXIV 55–10, the largest Super Bowl victory to date.

What is the highest scoring soccer game ever?

AS Adema 149–0 SO l’Emyrne was a football match played on 31 October 2002 between two teams in Antananarivo, Madagascar. It holds the world record for the highest scoreline, recognized by The Guinness Book of Records.

Is there a mercy rule in college football?

The National Collegiate Athletic Association’s mercy rule provides, “Any time during the game, the playing time of any remaining period or periods and the intermission between halves may be shortened by mutual agreement of the opposing head coaches and the referee.” (NCAA Football Rule 3-2-2-a) NCAA Football Approved …